Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act (2020)

SDH INSTITUTE PTE. LTD.

  • $749.00
    Unit price per 


On completion of the course, the participant should be able to:

  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with;
  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance;
  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance;
  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities;
  • Assist in review of the organisation’s guidelines / policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA;
  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation; and
  • Prepare management report for follow-up action.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a new general data protection law in Singapore, which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organisations. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA. The course will give course participants a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to the organisations for compliance. In addition to references to relevant parts of the PDPA, the course content is also largely adapted from the Advisory Guidelines published by the PDPC.

Funding

Full Fees : $749

SME / MCES / Singaporeans > 40 years old : $139

Non SME / PRs / Singaporeans < 39 years old : $424

Additional Info

Course Code : TGS-2021007357

Course Funding Period : 01 Oct 2021 to 30 Sept 2023

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)